2011 Chipping Norton Stakes Day Fields March 5th

March 2nd, 2011

2011 Chipping Norton Stakes Day Fields have been released for the full eight races on the program.

This Saturday 5th of March will see Warwick Farm Racecourse spring to life with three group rated events and one Listed Event.

The highlight coming in Race 6 for the Group 1 ATC Chipping Norton Stakes over 1600m.

It’ll feature the long awaited return of last season’s surprise packet, the Melbourne Cup runner up Maluckyday .

He’ll be up against it though with Danleigh, Melito, Theseo and Descarado among a red hot Group 1 field.

In the Group 2 Patinack Farm Surround Stakes it will be Red Tracer battling it out with More Strawberries and Parables over the 1400m distance.

The Liverpool City Cup is an $125,000 Group 3 event contested over 1300m.

No Evidence Needed, Graceful Anna and News Alert are all expected to be around the money.

Race eight is also a big one at Warwick Farm this Chipping Norton Stakes day with the Listed Wiggle Quality over 1400m.

Not to be outdone horses such as Jersey Lily, Kiss From A Rose and Girl Hussler will all be on show.

To make the most out of your 2011 Chipping Norton Stakes Day make sure to come back tomorrow when we post the full race guide along with our tips and betting advice.

To bet on  Chipping Norton Stakes Day take just five minutes to make an account now with Luxbet and claim up to $400 in deposit bonuses. Right now they will give you a free bet equal to whatever you invest when signing up a new account!

12:55pm THE CLARRY CONNERS PLATE 1100m Race #1

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 DEFIANT DAME David Payne Brenton Avdulla 7 55
2 FOXWEDGE John O’Shea Nash Rawiller 4 55
3 IRISH TIMES Clarry Conners Jim Cassidy 3 55
4 COOL MAVERICK Matthew Smith Hugh Bowman 2 55
5 KATTER Paul Messara Brad Pengelly 6 55
6 ANISE Peter Snowden Corey Brown 5 53
7 FAVOURITE MISS Todd Howlett 8 53
8 DOROTHY’S DREAM Jason Coyle Rod Quinn 1 53

1:35pm LIVERPOOL LEADER HANDICAP 1600m Race #2

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 SYREON Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 58 84
2 LOCKMAR Frank Gardner Joshua Parr 10 57.5 83
3 NEW DAY RISING Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 8 56 80
4 SANDERSON Kelly Doughty Brad Pengelly 9 56 80
5 PRIOR BARON Rodney Northam Timothy Bell (a2) 4 55.5 79
6 CONFESSIONAL Kevin Moses Tim Clark 7 55 78
7 BANDAR Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 2 54.5 77
8 PRINCE OF CAPERS Bill Prain Tommy Berry (a0) 1 54 76
9 HUCKLEBERRY FRIEND Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 5 53 71
10 JUVENILES Peter Snowden Corey Brown 3 53 71

2:12pm  ALCONEX FIRE HANDICAP 2200m Race #3

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 OUR CANNAVARO (NZ) Chris Waller Timothy Bell (a2) 3 60.5 80
2 GUDERIAN Paul Perry Brenton Avdulla 8 58 75
3 KING LIONHEART Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 13 57.5 74
4 THE WARRIOR WOMAN Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 11 56.5 76
5 MR LATAR Garry Frazer Josh Adams (a2) 1 55.5 70
6 TREBBIANO Gerald Ryan Blake Spriggs (a2) 7 55.5 70
7 SHAWNEE GIRL Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 12 55 73
8 BRAZEN BABE Chris Waller Corey Brown 2 53 69
9 ALL BLACK MISS Robert Price Kathy O’Hara 10 53 68
10 OVER QUOTA Mark Webb Kane Bradley 4 53 65
11 BUCKET LIST Patrick & Wayne Webster Rod Quinn 5 53 61
12 HILLSTREET Wanda Ings Nathan Berry (a0) 6 53 60
13 CYBER CRIME Guy Walter Taylor Lovelock-Wiggins (a2) 9 53 59

2:55pm TAB NUMBER 1 CLUB HANDICAP 1100m Race #4

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 MCCLINTOCK Mark de Montfort Joshua Parr 1 60 99
2 LATIN NEWS Bart Cummings Blake Spriggs (a2) 2 58 95
3 ZARATONE Nick Olive Taylor Lovelock-Wiggins (a2) 9 57 93
4 TROMSO Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 8 56.5 92
5 DORF COMMAND Clarry Conners Tommy Berry (a0) 4 56 95
6 TITLE Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 3 55.5 90
7 PLATINUM SKYE Sharon Jeffries Michael Hackett 7 53 86
8 ATOMIC FORCE Darren Smith Tim Clark 10 53 85
9 MY VEGAS John McNair Brenton Avdulla 6 53 84
10 EMPIRE PLACE (NZ) David Payne Nathan Berry (a0) 11 53 81
11 KIMBERLEY KID David Payne Josh Adams (a2) 5 53 75

3:42pm PATINACK FARM SURROUND STAKES 1400m Race #5

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 MORE STRAWBERRIES Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 3 56 98
2 PARABLES Peter Snowden Corey Brown 7 56 94
3 RED TRACER Chris Waller Nathan Berry (a) 2 56 84
4 GAI’S CHOICE David Pfieffer Tommy Berry (a) 9 56 77
5 M’LADY PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Tim Clark 5 56 75
6 WHO’S READY Alan Scorse Joshua Parr 8 56 73
7 ROSE OF PEACE Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 6 56 68
8 KIM HEAVEN Bart Cummings Hugh Bowman 1 56 67
9 POTIONS John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 4 56

4:26pm ATC CHIPPING NORTON STAKES 1600m Race #6

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 THESEO Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 12 59 118
2 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry (a) 11 59 115
3 DANLEIGH Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8 59 115
4 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings Brad Pengelly 1 59 108
5 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) David Payne Nathan Berry (a) 3 59 108
6 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Corey Brown 2 59 108
7 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jim Cassidy 7 59 106
8 VISION AND POWER (NZ) Joseph Pride Timothy Bell (a) 4 59 106
9 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody Jamie Mott 5 59 105
10 LORNE DANCER Gai Waterhouse Joshua Parr 10 59 105
11 MELITO Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 13 57 115
12 SACRED CHOICE Joseph Pride Tim Clark 6 57 110
13 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse Rod Quinn 9 57 108

5:05pm LIVERPOOL CITY CUP 1300m Race #7

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden Hugh Bowman 9 57.5 105
2 NEWS ALERT Con Karakatsanis Nash Rawiller 6 57 104
3 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker Tim Clark 15 56.5 103
4 NO EVIDENCE NEEDED John P Thompson Jamie Mott 17 55 104
5 AHDASHIM (NZ) Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 4 55 100
6 GRACEFUL ANNA David Pfieffer Corey Brown 10 54 102
7 ALTERED BOY Chris Waller Timothy Bell (a) 14 53.5 97
8 EGO’S DARE Gerald Ryan Nathan Berry (a) 13 53.5 97
9 MENTALITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Josh Adams (a) 16 53.5 97
10 AVIENUS Mark Webb Kane Bradley 8 53 100
11 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 1 53 96
12 INFORMALITY John O’Shea Brenton Avdulla 11 53 94
13 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Peter Wells 7 53 93
14 MADIBAGOLD David Payne 2 53 93
15 PURENESS Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry (a) 12 53 87
16 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings Kathy O’Hara 5 53 80
17 QUICK PEEK Anthony Cummings Rod Quinn 3 53 75

5:42pm ILLES RACING & BREEDING WIGGLE QUALITY 1400m Race #8

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 NO EVIDENCE NEEDED John P Thompson Jamie Mott 18 59 104
2 GRACEFUL ANNA David Pfieffer Brad Pengelly 12 58 102
3 AVIENUS Mark Webb Kane Bradley 13 57 100
4 JERSEY LILY Les Bridge Tim Clark 6 55 96
5 HURTLE MYRTLE Matthew Smith 17 54 94
6 HAPPY HIPPY John P Thompson 4 53.5 93
7 VINTEDGE Chris Waller Timothy Bell (a) 5 53 92
8 GIRL HUSSLER David Payne 1 53 91
9 KISS FROM A ROSE Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 3 53 91
10 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson Peter Wells 2 53 91
11 BACCHANAL WOMAN Joseph Pride Corey Brown 14 53 89
12 BRASILEIRA Peter Snowden Nathan Berry (a) 11 53 89
13 PAGAN PRINCESS Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 10 53 88
14 PRINCESS QUALITY Gai Waterhouse Adam Hyeronimus (a) 16 53 86
15 SKYERUSH Guy Walter Kathy O’Hara 8 53 84
16 FLYING SUCCESS Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry (a) 9 53 83
17 TURNSTILES (NZ) Anthony Cummings Rod Quinn 7 53 80
18 TALAPEGA Alan Scorse Josh Adams (a) 15 53 78